CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 803435

Mr. Hal Verity
JT Joe's International USA, Inc.
5722 Riverside Drive
Daytona Beach, FL 32127

RE: The tariff classification of a fusing press from Japan.

Dear Mr. Verity:

In your letter dated October 17, 1994 on you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature describes the Mini Press Machines as continuous fusing presses. In addition to the standard models designated SR-200 (belt width 20cm), SR-300 (30cm belt), etc., there is the rolling scraper type designated SR-200KT, the lower belt long (L Series)type, SR-200L and the lower belt long rolling scraper type, SR-200LKT. The rolling scraper is at the press outlet and forcibly separates the fusing parts from the belt to ensure easy fusing. The L series has a 30cm longer lower belt at the operator's side. All models are designed with one side open to allow for partial fusing. Other common features include a catch device at the inlet of the press adjustable to the thickness of the material, a direct sensor combined with an electronic thermostat for accurate temperature control and a wrinkle preventing device.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Press Machines will be 8451.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ironing machines and presses (including fusing presses). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport